Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Awards Banquet

TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2022 – 6:30 PM – Olive Baptist Church

Each year, Pensacola Sports brings together the top senior student-athletes in each sport from Escambia and Santa Rosa County schools for a scholarship recognition program.  Join us again as we celebrate a new class of seniors at the Annual Senior Scholar-Athlete Awards Banquet.

Presentation of Awards:

Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship

Individual Sports Awards provided by Pensacola State College

Multi-Sport Scholar-Athlete Scholarship provided by Team Superstars

Overall Senior Scholar-Athlete Awards Scholarships provided by Appleyard Agency

University of West Florida Scholarship 

Schools in both Escambia and Santa Rosa nominate their senior athletes for each sport and submit the paperwork to Pensacola Sports.  A selection committee made of educators, community leaders, and Pensacola Sports board members reviews the anonymous applications and selects the best person’s credentials for each sport.  Those are the individual sport winners.  Then they select the overall male and female winners from the individual sport winners.

For more information on the Sr. Scholar-Athlete Banquet, how to get involved, or to support next year’s event, contact Amy Marquez at Pensacola Sports at 850-434-2800 or amarquez@pensacolasports.org.

 


2022 SENIOR SCHOLAR AWARD WINNERS

Overall Female: Madison Galloway, Catholic High School
Overall Male: Justin Burroughs, Catholic High School
Awarded each with a $4,000 scholarship
Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Howell, Catholic High School
Jackson Penton, Tate High School
Michaela Vollmer, Navarre High School
Hunter Wallace, Navarre High School
Kessler Memorial awarded each of these with a $500 scholarship.
UWF Scholarship
Avery Miller, Pace High School
The University of West Florida awarded this student with a $1,500 scholarship.
Multi-Sport Award by Team SuperStar
Savannah Jacobi, Gulf Breeze High School
Aiden Bolton, Pace High School
Team Super Star awarded these two individuals each with a $500 scholarship.

Additionally, Pensacola State College awarded 24 individual sports winners with a one-year renewable scholarship.

The individual sports winners are:

Baseball: Broc Parmer, Pace High School
Girls Basketball: Michaela Vollmer, Navarre High School
Boys Basketball: Reece Bloomberg, Gulf Breeze High School
Cheerleading: Emma Romero, Tate High School
Boys Cross Country: Zachary Peterson, Washington High School
Girls Cross Country: Elisa Williamson, Gulf Breeze High School
Football: Carson Hepworth, Gulf Breeze High School
Girls Golf: Molly Kirkman, Washington High School
Boys Golf: Brent Bradley, Pace High School
Girls Lacrosse: Mackenzie Sims, West Florida High School
Boys Lacrosse: Charles Jasso, Catholic High School
Girls Soccer: Madison Clarke, West Florida High School
Boys Soccer: John-Michael Guidroz, Washington High School
Softball: Matti Cochran, Jay High School
Girls Swimming: Landry Hadder, Pace High School
Boys Swimming: Nataniel Agustin, Pensacola High School
Girls Tennis: Margaret Eddins, Catholic High School
Boys Tennis: Timothy Marshall, Catholic High School
Girls Track: Morgan Matthews, Central High School
Boys Track: Amir Graham, Escambia High School
Volleyball: Anylaiz Rodriguez, Milton High School
Girls Weightlifting: Emilia Collins, Navarre High School
Boys Weightlifting: Wesley Henning, Gulf Breeze High School
Wrestling: Aiden Bryan, Pace High School

Congratulations to all of our winners!