Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Awards Banquet

 TUESDAY, MAY 12, 2020 | Facebook LIVE | 7:00 PM | facebook.com/PensacolaSports/

Due to COVID-19 we have made the decision to turn the awards banquet into a virtual ceremony.  As much as we wanted to recognize each students accomplishments in person, this is in the best interest of everyone's health and safety.

We will announce all nominees and scholarship winners on the scheduled date of May 12 on Facebook Live at 7:00 PM from the Pensacola Sports Facebook Page.  We encourage all families to come together in your homes for a nice family dinner before tuning into the live stream.

Thank you for your understanding.

Each year, Pensacola Sports brings together the top senior student-athletes in each sport from Escambia and Santa Rosa County schools for a dinner and scholarship recognition program.  227 seniors, over 750 total people, were in attendance last year at Olive Baptist Church for the Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Banquet Presented by Sacred Heart Health System. Join us again as we celebrate a new class of seniors at the Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Awards Banquet.

Maps and Location

Scholarship Application - The app

PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

Pensacola State College ScholarshipsWhataburger Scholarships

Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards

Special Thanks to all of our Sponsors!

2020 SENIOR SCHOLAR AWARD WINNERS

Kaylie Herring, Gulf Breeze High School and Nicholas Dimitroff from Catholic High School, won the overall female and male scholarships, respectively.  The Pensacola Sports Foundation awarded these two individuals each with a $4,000 scholarship.  Other awardees were Amanda Langston, from Pensacola High School, and John Pinette from Pine Forest High School (Whataburger Books Scholarship), and Britton Landrum, Gulf Breeze High School  and Peter Mougey, Catholic High School(Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship). Christopher Page and Skylar Grant both from West Florida High School (UWF Scholarship) and the new Multi-Sport Award by Team Super Star went to Mia Goodwin, Pace High School and John Middleton, Catholic High School.

Additionally, Pensacola State College awarded 24 individual sport winners with a scholarship.

The individual sport winners are:

Baseball: Joshua Majors, Jay
Girls Basketball: Janelle Jones, Washington
Boys Basketball: Stephen English, Milton
Cheerleading: Bailey Carter, Tate
Boys Cross Country: Christian Ottley, Pace
Girls Cross Country: Kylie Thomas, Catholic
Football: Marlon Courtney, Navarre
Girls Golf: Alexis Grove, Navarre
Boys Golf: Clayton Dobry, Gulf Breeze
Girls Lacrosse: Clarke Haas, Gulf Breeze
Boys Lacrosse: John McDowell, Catholic
Girls Soccer: Kaylee Hodges, Milton
Boys Soccer: Cristian Garcia-Vazquez, Washington
Softball: Allison Gutierrez, Navarre
Girls Swimming: Genna Hoitt, Pensacola
Boys Swimming: James Tracey, Pace
Girls Tennis: Sadie Goyins, Catholic
Boys Tennis: Charles McCullar, Pensacola
Girls Track: Cyla Byrd, Pace
Boys Track: Phillip Gindl, West Florida
Volleyball: Chayton Willis, West Florida
Girls Weightlifting: Diona Murphy, Washington
Boys Weightlifting: Robert Stephens, Navarre
Wrestling: Wyatt Sise, Gulf Breeze

Schools in both Escambia and Santa Rosa nominate their senior athletes for each sport and submit the paperwork to Pensacola Sports.  A selection committee made of educators, community leaders, and Pensacola Sports board members reviews the anonymous applications and select the best person’s credentials for each sport.  Those are the individual sport winners.  Then they select the overall male and female winners from the individual sport winners.

For more information on the Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet, how to get involved, or to support next year’s event, contact Amy Marquez at Pensacola Sports at 850-434-2800 or amarquez@pensacolasports.org.