Pensacola Sports News

Michelle Snow leads inspiring night at Pensacola Sports Awards Banquet
March 5, 2019
BE MOVED MAGAZINE
October 29, 2019
Show all

2019 Subway High School All-Star Basketball Rosters / Game Announced

Game: Friday, March 15 at 5 p.m. at

Pensacola State College – Hartsell Arena

 

On Friday, March 15, the best boys and girls senior basketball players from Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa Counties will play in the 9th annual Subway High School All-Star Basketball Game at Pensacola State College’s Hartsell Arena. Pensacola Sports is pleased to announce this year’s coaches and rosters.

 

The game will girl’s game will begin at 5:00, with a Girl’s 3-point shootout at halftime.  Following the girl’s game will be the boy’s Slam Dunk Contest, with celebrity judges, and the Boy’s All-Star game will follow.  All the action takes place at Pensacola State College.

 

The coaching staff for the west teams, comprised of Escambia County schools and Gulf Breeze Girls, consists of Ieasha Stallworth of West Florida Tech High School for the girls’ team and Jonathan Cordier of West Florida Tech High School leading the boys’ team.

 

Okaloosa and Santa Rosa County Schools make up the east team.  Steve Williams of Crestview will lead the girl’s team while Niceville’s Jerome Strutchen will lead the boys.

 

Girls West Team:

 

School                  Player                            Position

Catholic                De’Aveon Primm           G

Catholic                Breanna Garrett             G

Gulf Breeze          Kasey Bee                     G

Gulf Breeze          Carson Townsend         G

Gulf Breeze          Aspen Candelaria          F

Gulf Breeze          Christina Gonzales        F

Northview             Aaliyah Tucker              F

Pensacola             Janya Hall                     F

Tate                      Naomi Overholt             G

Tate                      Tia Pryear                      F

Tate                      Jade Allen                     F

Washington          Jaila Roberts                  G

Washington          Akiyah Alden                 G

Washington          Zykia Peck                     G

Washington          Jasmine Rutledge         F

Washington          Kenzie Hughes               G

West Fl Tech        Khadija Chambless       G

West Fl Tech        Domanique White         F

West Fl Tech        Markeria Jackson          G

 

Girls East Team:

School                  Player                                      Position

Choctaw               Ataliya Brown                         G

FWB                     Trinity Cooper                         G

Jay                       Kennedy Cato                         G

Milton                   Aliyah Martin                          G

Navarre                 Lauren Kane                           G

Baker                    Izzy Cain                                  G

Central                  Kailey Cutts                            F

Choctaw               Tiara Swain                             G

Choctaw               Magdalena Bubenikova          F

Crestview             Jill Harris                                 G

Crestview             Miranda Brown                       F

FWB                     Alexsia Gilliam                       G

FWB                     Jamielyn Jarvis                      C

Laurel Hill            Micah McVay                           G

Niceville                Jasmine Griggs                      G

Pace                     Bayleigh Morris                      C

Rocky Bayou       Lydia Turner                           F

Niceville                Grace Annichiarico                 F

Niceville                Gabby Schuelke                      C

Pace                     Liz Nashed                               C

 

Boys West Team:

School                  Player                            Position

Cathoilc                DJ McKenzie                  G

Cathoilc                Nitrell Bledsoe               F

Escambia              Mark Rayford                 G

Escambia              Joshua Alexander         G

Northview             Joseph Johnson            G

PCA                      AJ Ward                        F

PCA                      Austin Lewis                  G

Pensacola             Angelo Bascomb           G

Pensacola             Kareem Williams           G

Pensacola             Greg Perkins                  F

Pine Forest           Daniel Jordan                G

Tate                      Reggie Campbell           G

Tate                      Yaseen Moftaqir            F

Tate                      Jarquarius Qualls         G

Tate                      Zion Taylor                    F

Tate                      Tavares Madison           F

Washington          David Gould                   C

West Fl Tech        Ronnie Jackson             G

West Fl Tech        Jy’veion Stallworth       G

West Fl Tech        Keion Burrell                 F

 

Boys East Team:

Team                     Player                            Position

Baker                    Derek Peoples                G

Baker                    Junior McLaughlin        G

Choctaw               Josh Williams                G

Choctaw               Diante Smith                  F

Choctaw               Sage McKenna               F

FWB                     Jaden Lovett                  F

Gulf Breeze          Chance Napier               F

Jay                       Blyane Miller                 G

Laurel Hill            Tyus Brooks                  G

Milton                   Tristan Harris                G

Milton                   Adrian Walker                F

Milton                   Tobias Daniels               F

Navarre                 David Melaga                 F

Niceville                Nicholas Santos            G

Niceville                Blayne Johnson             F

Pace                     Preston Price                 G

Rocky Bayou       Adam Mistretta              G

Rocky Bayou       Parker Athearn              G

Rocky Bayou       Grady Wright                 G

 

Final game rosters are subject to change.

 

The SUBWAY High school All-Star Series, organized by Pensacola Sports, recognizes senior athletes in volleyball, football, men’s and women’s soccer, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s baseball, and women’s softball from Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa County. Other sponsors include Academy Sports and Outdoors, Escambia County Sheriff’s Office, US Army Recruitment Office, and Cox.

 

Tickets to the SUBWAY High School All-Star Game are $8 at the gate.  Academy Sports + Outdoors will be having a contest for two lucky fans to win up to $100 in Academy gift cards.

 

Dates for the remainder of this year’s series are:

 

  • Boys Baseball and Girls Softball – Thursday, June 6 at the University of West Florida.

 

 

For more information on the SUBWAY High School All-Star Series or other Pensacola Sports events, visit the website at www.subwaypsaallstars.com or www.pensacolasports.org.