38th Annual Senior Scholar-Athlete Awards Banquet

 Tuesday, May 9, 2017 | Olive Baptist Church | 6:00 pm

Each year, Pensacola Sports brings together the top senior student-athletes in each sport from Escambia and Santa Rosa County schools for a dinner and scholarship recognition program.  214 seniors, over 750 total people, were in attendance  last year at Olive Baptist Church for the 37th Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Banquet Presented by Sacred Heart Health System. Join us again as we celebrate a new class of seniors at the 38th Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Awards Banquet.

Presentation of Awards

 University of West Florida Scholarships

Gary McAdams Memorial Scholarships

Whataburger Scholarships

Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship

RADM Kenneth L. Shugart, Jr. Award

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards

Papa Jay Memorial Scholarship

2017 Senior Scholar Award Winners

Madelyn Dimitroff and Carl Gindl, both from Catholic, won the overall female and male scholarships, respectively.  The Pensacola Sports Foundation awarded these two individuals each with a $4,000 scholarship.  Other awardees were Tanner Kukes from Catholic (University of West Florida Scholarship), Autumn Albritton from Northview and Brennan Lynn from West Florida (Gary McAdams Memorial Scholarship), Heather Kling from Pace High School and Clay Leonard from Escambia (Whataburger Books Scholarship), Geneva Anderson from West Florida (Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship), Logan Green from Gulf Breeze and Richard Fisher from Pace( Papa Jay Memorial Scholarship)  and Jerry “Hook” Henderson, Catholic High and FSU Football, won the RADM Kenneth L Shugart Jr. Award for his service and dedication to the community, sports, and youth.

 

Additionally, Pensacola State College awarded 24 individual sport winners with a scholarship.  

 

The individual sport winners are:

Baseball Brennan Vasquez:  Milton High School

Girls Basketball Maddie McCurdy: Gulf Breeze

Boys Basketball John Christopher Carrel: Pensacola Catholic

Cheerleading Alexis Wilson: Tate

Boys Cross Country Austin Epstein:  Navarre

Girls Cross Country Haley Kling:  Pace

Football Tristan Covell:  Gulf Breeze

Girls Golf Katrina Boteler: Pace

Boys Golf Brian Richards: Gulf Breeze

Boys Lacrosse William Heaney: Washington

Girls Lacrosse Michaele Dunne: Gulf Breeze

Boys Soccer Joe Estes: Tate

Girls Soccer Emily Madril:  Navarre

Softball Destiny Herring: Jay

Boys Swimming Jacob Chambers: Milton

Girls Swimming Monet Mendez: Pensacola High

Boys Tennis Reed Taylor:  Pensacola Catholic

Girls Tennis Madison Mougey:  Pensacola Catholic

Boys Track Charles Orth:  Navarre

Girls Track Jorja Agrait:  Jay

Volleyball Jordan Taylor:  Gulf Breeze

Boys Weightlifting Antonio Gibson:  Pace

Girls Weightlifting Savannah Diel:  Navarre

Wrestling LeLand Knoch: Pace

 

Schools in both Escambia and Santa Rosa nominate their senior athletes for each sport and submit the paperwork to Pensacola Sports.  A selection committee made of educators, community leaders, and Pensacola Sports board members reviews the anonymous applications and select the best person’s credentials for each sport.  Those are the individual sport winners.  Then they select the overall male and female winners from the individual sport winners.

 

For more information on the Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet, how to get involved, or to support next year’s event, contact Mel Bruce at Pensacola Sports at 850-434-2800.

event snapshots

#seniorscholarathlete

icon_instagram_lg

Tag your instagram photos #seniorscholarathlete to see your photos on our site!

Fields marked with an * are required