38th Annual Senior Scholar-Athlete Awards Banquet

 Tuesday, May 9, 2017 | Olive Baptist Church | 6:00 pm

Each year, Pensacola Sports brings together the top senior student-athletes in each sport from Escambia and Santa Rosa County schools for a dinner and scholarship recognition program.  214 seniors, over 750 total people, were in attendance  last year at Olive Baptist Church for the 37th Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Banquet Presented by Sacred Heart Health System. Join us again as we celebrate a new class of seniors at the 38th Annual Senior Scholar Athlete Awards Banquet.

Presentation of Awards

 University of West Florida Scholarships

Gary McAdams Memorial Scholarships

Whataburger Scholarships

Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship

RADM Kenneth L. Shugart, Jr. Award

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards

2016 Senior Scholar Award Winners

Victoria Bindi from Gulf Breeze High and Nathan Andreo from Pace High won the overall girls and male scholarships last year, respectively; the Pensacola Sports Foundation awarded these two individuals each with a $3,000 scholarship.  Other awardees were Callan Taylor from Navarre High (University of West Florida Scholarship), Kaci VanVorrhis from Pace High and Cortavis Watts from Washington High (Gary McAdams Memorial Scholarship), Trace Penton from Tate and Eliza Eligio from Pensacola High (Whataburger Scholarship), Chloe Dawson from Milton (Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship), and Jerry Pollard won the RADM Kenneth L Shugart Jr. Award for his service and dedication to the community, sports, and youth.

Additionally, Pensacola State College awarded each individual sport winner with a scholarship.  The individual sport winners are:

Baseball – Evan Floyd, Catholic High School

Girls Basketball – Faithe Franklin, West Florida High School

Boys Basketball – Bradley Procter, Gulf Breeze High School

Cheerleading – Brooke Vincent, Tate High School

Boys Cross Country – Mitchell Brooks, West Florida High School

Girls Cross Country – Jennifer Sublett, West Florida High School

Football – Michael Sandle, Navarre High School

Girls Golf – Abigail Herrmann, Catholic High School

Boys Golf – Michael Mann, Catholic High School

Girls Soccer – Gabrielle Dosev, Catholic High School

Boys Soccer – Eric Masterson, Catholic High School

Softball – Callan Taylor, Navarre High School

Boys Swimming – Michael Jordan, Pensacola High School

Girls Swimming – Peyton Parra, Washington High School

Boys Tennis – Grant Gaston, Washington High School

Girls Tennis – Sara Post, Gulf Breeze High School

Boys Track – Daniell Sullivan, Catholic High School

Girls Track – Lynn Arthur, West Florida High School

Volleyball – Kiley Brady, Catholic High School

Boys Weightlifting – Adrian Acevedo, Pace High School

Girls Weightlifting – Olivia Brahms, Navarre High School

Wrestling – Travis Thompson, Pace High School

event snapshots

#seniorscholarathlete

icon_instagram_lg

Tag your instagram photos #seniorscholarathlete to see your photos on our site!

Fields marked with an * are required