Pensacola Sports News

Nation’s Top Junior College Tennis Teams in Town This Weekend
March 7, 2017
September 28, 2017
Show all

Carl Gindl and Madelyn Dimitroff Receive Top Scholarships at Pensacola Sports’ Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet

35 Awards / Scholarships and Over $100K Awarded at Annual Event

 

Each year, Pensacola Sports brings together the top senior student-athletes in each sport from Escambia and Santa Rosa County schools for a dinner and scholarship recognition program. The 2017 Annual Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet had a record of 227 senior nominees and over 700 total people in attendance last night at Olive Baptist Church for the 38th Annual Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet Presented by Sacred Heart Health System.

“Our community is fortunate to have so many outstanding students. These students don’t just “balance” everything from athletics, academics, social life, volunteer hours and family, but they excel in everything they are part of,” said Cindi Bonner, Pensacola Sports Foundation Chairperson.  “After 38 years, the Pensacola Sports Foundation continues to recognize the best of the best at our Senior Scholars Banquet. The accomplishments from each students during their High School careers left me dumbfounded as to when they possibly have time to manage it all, while continuing to maintain nearly perfect grades and test scores.”

Madelyn Dimitroff and Carl Gindl, both from Catholic, won the overall female and male scholarships, respectively.  The Pensacola Sports Foundation awarded these two individuals each with a $4,000 scholarship.  Other awardees were Tanner Kukes from Catholic (University of West Florida Scholarship), Autumn Albritton from Northview and Brennan Lynn from West Florida (Gary McAdams Memorial Scholarship), Heather Kling from Pace High School and Clay Leonard from Escambia (Whataburger Books Scholarship), Geneva Anderson from West Florida (Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship), Logan Green from Gulf Breeze and Richard Fisher from Pace( Papa Jay Memorial Scholarship)  and Jerry “Hook” Henderson, Catholic High and FSU Football, won the RADM Kenneth L Shugart Jr. Award for his service and dedication to the community, sports, and youth.

PS_Bnqt_Q002LR PS_Bnqt_Q001LR PS_Bnqt_Q015LR PS_Bnqt_Q014LR PS_Bnqt_Q010LR PS_Bnqt_Q009LR PS_Bnqt_Q008LR PS_Bnqt_Q005LR PS_Bnqt_Q004LR PS_Bnqt_Q003LR

Additionally, Pensacola State College awarded 24 individual sport winners with a scholarship.

The individual sport winners are:

Baseball                                               Brennan Vasquez             Milton High School

Girls Basketball                                 Maddie McCurdy             Gulf Breeze

Boys Basketball                                 John Christopher Carrel Pensacola Catholic

Cheerleading                                     Alexis Wilson                      Tate

Boys Cross Country                         Austin Epstein                   Navarre

Girls Cross Country                          Haley Kling                          Pace

Football                                                Tristan Covell                     Gulf Breeze

Girls Golf                                             Katrina Boteler                  Pace

Boys Golf                                             Brian Richards                   Gulf Breeze

Boys Lacrosse                                    William Heaney                Washington

Girls Lacrosse                                     Michaele Dunne               Gulf Breeze

Boys Soccer                                        Joe Estes                              Tate

Girls Soccer                                         Emily Madril                       Navarre

Softball                                                 Destiny Herring                 Jay

Boys Swimming                                 Jacob Chambers               Milton

Girls Swimming                                 Monet Mendez                Pensacola High

Boys Tennis                                        Reed Taylor                        Pensacola Catholic

Girls Tennis                                         Madison Mougey             Pensacola Catholic

Boys Track                                           Charles Orth                       Navarre

Girls Track                                           Jorja Agrait                         Jay

Volleyball                                            Jordan Taylor                     Gulf Breeze

Boys Weightlifting                            Antonio Gibson                                 Pace

Girls Weightlifting                            Savannah Diel                    Navarre

Wrestling                                             LeLand Knoch                    Pace

Schools in both Escambia and Santa Rosa nominate their senior athletes for each sport and submit the paperwork to Pensacola Sports.  A selection committee made of educators, community leaders, and Pensacola Sports board members reviews the anonymous applications and select the best person’s credentials for each sport.  Those are the individual sport winners.  Then they select the overall male and female winners from the individual sport winners.

For more information on the Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet, how to get involved, or to support next year’s event, contact Pensacola Sports at 850-434-2800.