Pensacola Sports News

Pro Watercross Jet Ski Racing Returns to Pensacola Beach
May 13, 2016
Pensacola Sports Partners with Ronald McDonald House to Manage Firecracker 5K
June 10, 2016
Show all

2016 Subway High School All-Star Baseball/Softball Rosters Announced

SUBWAY High School All-Star Baseball/Softball

Rosters Announced

Game: Thursday, May 26

University of West Florida’s Jim Spooner Field & Softball Complex

 

Pensacola, FL- May 18, 2016: The SUBWAY High School All-Star 2015-16 Series concludes Thursday, May 26 with the baseball and softball games at UWF’s Jim Spooner Field and Softball Complex in Pensacola.

 

The head coaches for the west teams, comprised of Escambia County schools, are Escambia High School’s Glen Bousquet coaching softball and James Rigdon of Pensacola High School coaching baseball.

 

Okaloosa and Santa Rosa County Schools make up the east team.  Paul Bridges of Gulf Breeze will lead the east softball team while Choctaw High School’s Ryan Lanpher will coach the east baseball team.

 

The softball game will begin at 6 p.m. with the baseball game following at 6:30 p.m. Prior to each game players from both sides will compete for the homerun king/queen title. Both games will feature West Team seniors from Escambia County against East Team senior stars from Santa Rosa and Okaloosa Counties.

 

Entry to the SUBWAY High School All-Star Game is $8 at the gate or $6 with a high school student ID or canned good to benefit the Manna Food pantry. Pensacola Sports has donated thousands of pounds of canned goods to the Manna Food pantry in the last four years. Academy Sports + Outdoors will be having a contest during both games for two lucky fans to win up to $100 in Academy gift cards.

 2016 Softball Rosters

School Name Position School Name Position
Catholic Serena Bruder C Baker Ashley Black 1B
East Hill Alyssa Grizzard 3B Baker Mykala McCraine C
Escambia Lauren Walker OF Central Lexi Ward C
Escambia Makenna Wade SS Crestview Taylor Rolison P
Escambia Hannah Driscoll OF Crestview Savannah Mason 3B
Escambia Sarah Crutchfield 2B FWB Alexis Hopkins 3B
Northview Hannah Ging 2B Gulf Breeze Kristen Watts LF
Pensacola Elydia Eligio P Gulf Breeze Olivia Printiss P
Pensacola Kiara Dortch C Jay Michaela Stewart SS
Pine Forest Mikaylah Taylor P Jay Samantha Steadham 3B
Pine Forest Shelby Lloyd 1B Laurel Hill Kay Shipman RF
Tate Morgan Bolen 1B Milton Paige Brown RF
Tate Savannah Rowell P Navarre Samantha Combs 2B
Tate Kristin Quina SS Navarre Jordyn York CF
Tate Hadley Starratt RF Navarre Callan Taylor 2B
Tate Meagan Jones 3B Niceville Savannah Foster P
Tate Savannah Ullrich LF Niceville Lainee Ely LF
Tate Ashley Barnett C Niceville Kendall Bennett C
Washington Stephanie Roper SS Pace Dakota Berry SS
Washington Sara Sewell 3B Pace Samantha Kummer CF
West Florida Tech Jibrasha Moore OF Pace Bryce Miller 1B
West Florida Tech Maegan Freeman 2B Rocky Bayou Sam Holcomb P
West Florida Tech Farrah Nicholas P Rocky Bayou Casey Orr 1B

2016 Baseball Rosters

School Player Position School Player Position
Catholic Jim Richardson C Baker Austin Davis SS
Catholic Kyle Hill CF Central Aaron Robinson P
Catholic Wes Powell SS Central Nolan Frady C
Catholic Evan Floyd P Central Dakota Cassady 1B
East Hill John Mobley LF Choctaw Austin Hiatt P
Escambia Chad Paige* 3B Choctaw David Maberry 3B
Northview Thomas Moore 1B Crestview Corey Armstrong SS
Pensacola Jack VanDeusen P Crestview Colter Hancock C
Pensacola Dante Navarro 3B Crestview Zack Degraaf OF
Pensacola Paul Guy SS Crestview Matt French OF
Pensacola David Berryman C Fort Walton Beach Jonny Livingston OF
Pensacola Christian Tyler Henderson 2B Gulf Breeze Jace Amberson 2B
Pine Forest Venchael McCants 2B Gulf Breeze Stephen Huggins P
Tate Michael Sherrill P Jay Alex Sudduth P
Tate Jake Davis P Milton Chase Shell P
Tate Trace Penton P Milton Chance Shell OF
Tate Branden Fryman SS Milton Justin Barr SS
Tate Cole Halfacre C Milton Dalton Jernigan 2B
Tate Josh Kea ROF Navarre Matt Cronin P
Tate Madison  Lockman P Navarre Michael Sandle SS
Washington Devin Brown 3B Navarre Octavien Moyer 2B
Washington Spencer Bills C Niceville Blake Gray CF
West Florida Tech Kris Reber P Niceville Grant Hooten OF
West Florida Tech Adam Ostergaard 2B Niceville Christian Huff C
West Florida Tech Chris Garland CF Niceville Will West P
West Florida Tech Tyler Jackson P Pace Chase Beckstrom 2B
Pace Jason Barlow P

 

*Final rosters are subject to change

 

The SUBWAY High School All-Star Series, organized by Pensacola Sports, recognizes senior athletes in volleyball, football, men’s and women’s soccer, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s baseball, and women’s softball from Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa County. Other sponsors include the Andrews Institute, Escambia County Sheriff’s Office, Okaloosa County Sheriff’s Office, David Bowen Sporting Goods, COX.

 

For more information on this or any of the SUBWAY High School All-Star Series games, contact Mike Price at Pensacola Sports at 434-2800 (mprice@pensacolasports.org), or visit the website at www.subwaypsaallstars.com.

 

About the Pensacola Sports – – Pensacola Sports is one of the oldest sports associations/commissions in the United States, beginning in 1955.  Today, Pensacola Sports manages or assists in numerous events a year throughout the Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa county areas, and is the lead sports tourism agency for Escambia County.  Events include a high school all-star series, flag football, 5K-15K runs, marathons, triathlons, soccer and softball tournaments, collegiate national championships, and annual awards and scholarships banquets to name a few.  Pensacola Sports is dedicated to building a better community through sports.

 

Be Moved!