Pensacola Sports News

Pensacola Marathon / Warriors Challenge to Award $5,000 in Scholarships
April 20, 2016
Pro Watercross Jet Ski Racing Returns to Pensacola Beach
May 13, 2016
Show all

Tori Bindi and Nathan Andreo Receive Top Scholarships at Pensacola Sports’ Sr. Scholar Banquet

33 Awards / Scholarships and Over $100K Awarded at Annual Event

 Each year, Pensacola Sports brings together the top senior student-athletes in each sport from Escambia and Santa Rosa County schools for a dinner and scholarship recognition program.  213 seniors, over 750 total people, were in attendance last night at Olive Baptist Church for the 37th Annual Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet Presented by Sacred Heart Health System.

Tori Bindi from Gulf Breeze High and Nathan Andreo from Pace won the overall female and male scholarships, respectively.  The Pensacola Sports Foundation awarded these two individuals each with a $4,000 scholarship.  Other awardees were Callan Taylor from Navarre (University of West Florida Scholarship), Kaci VanVoorhis from Pace and Cortavis Watts from Washington (Gary McAdams Memorial Scholarship), Trace Penton from Tate and Eliza Eligio from Pensacola High (Whataburger Scholarship), Chloe Dawson from Milton (Dr. Alec Kessler Memorial Scholarship), and Jerry Pollard, Pine Forest football coach and athletic director, won the RADM Kenneth L Shugart Jr. Award for his service and dedication to the community, sports, and youth.

Additionally, Pensacola State College awarded each individual sport winner with a scholarship.  Newly added this year are scholarships awarded for both men’s and women’s lacrosse.

The individual sport winners are:

Baseball                                               Evan Floyd                          Pensacola Catholic

Girls Basketball                                 Faithe Franklin                  West Florida

Boys Basketball                                 Bradley Proctor                 Gulf Breeze

Cheerleading                                     Brooke Vincent                 Tate

Boys Cross Country                         Mitchell Brooks                 West Florida

Girls Cross Country                          Jennifer Sublett                West Florida

Football                                                Michael Sandle                 Navarre

Girls Golf                                             Abigail Herrmann             Pensacola Catholic

Boys Golf                                             Michael Mann                    Pensacola Catholic

Boys Lacrosse                                    Hayden Broussard             Pensacola Catholic

Girls Lacrosse                                     Brianna Sekul                    Gulf Breeze

Boys Soccer                                        Eric Masterson                   Pensacola Catholic

Girls Soccer                                         Gabrielle Dosev                 Pensacola Catholic

Softball                                                 Callan Taylor                     Navarre

Boys Swimming                                Michael Johnson                Pensacola High

Girls Swimming                                 Peyton Parra                      Washington

Boys Tennis                                        Daniell Sullivan                  Pensacola Catholic

Girls Tennis                                         Emily Dawson                    Washington

Boys Track                                           Javen Jackson                    West Florida Tech

Girls Track                                           Lynn Arthur                        West Florida Tech

Volleyball                                            Kiley Brady                          Pensacola Catholic

Boys Weightlifting                           Adrian Acevedo                   Pace

Girls Weightlifting                            Olivia Brahms                     Navarre

Wrestling                                             Travis Thompson              Pace

 

The schools nominate their senior athletes for each sport and submit the paperwork to Pensacola Sports.  A selection committee made of educators, community leaders, and Pensacola Sports board members reviews the anonymous applications and select the best person’s credentials for each sport.  Those are the individual sport winners.  Then they select the overall male and female winners from the individual sport winners.

For more information on the Sr. Scholar Athlete Banquet, how to get involved, or to support next year’s event, contact Pensacola Sports at 850-434-2800.